We've changed our name. Loring Ward has become Buckingham Strategic Partners. FIND OUT MORE HERE

Privacy Policy

FACTS

WHAT DOES Buckingham Strategic Wealth, LLC, & Buckingham
Strategic Partners, LLC (Collectively, Buckingham Wealth Partners)

DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Why?

Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives
consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you
how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to
understand what we do.

What?

The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you
have with us. This information can include:

  • Social Security number and income
  • Account balances and transaction history
  • Assets, investment experience, risk tolerance, and account transactions
  • Retirements assets, checking account information, and employment information
  • Payment history

When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this
notice.

How?

All financial companies need to share customer’s personal information to run their everyday
business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their
customer’s personal information; the reasons Buckingham Wealth Partners chooses to share;
and whether you can limit this sharing.


Reasons we can share your personal information

Does Buckingham Wealth Partners share?

Can you limit this sharing?

For our everyday business purposes—
such as to process your transactions, maintain
your account(s), respond to court orders and legal
investigations, or report to credit bureaus

Yes

No

For our marketing purposes—
to offer our products and services to you

Yes

No

For joint marketing with other financial companies

No

We don’t share

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes—
information about your transactions and experiences

Yes

No

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes—
information about your creditworthiness

No

We don’t share

For nonaffiliates to market to you

No

We don’t share


Questions?

Call [1. 800.711.2027] or for Buckingham Strategic Wealth Client’s go to
[https://buckinghamadvisor.com/], for Buckingham Strategic Partners go to
[https://www.bamadvisorservices.com/] or [https://loringward.com/]


Who we are

Who is providing this notice?

Buckingham Strategic Wealth, LLC and Buckingham Strategic Partners,
LLC (Collectively Buckingham Wealth Partners)

What we do

How does Buckingham Wealth Partners
protect my personal information?

To protect your personal information from unauthorized access
and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law.
These measures include computer safeguards and secured files
and buildings.

How does Buckingham Wealth Partners
collect my personal information?

We collect your personal information, for example, when you

  • enter into an investment advisory contract or service agreement
  • open an account or give us your income information
  • tell us about your investment or retirement portfolio or deposit money
  • seek financial advice, tax advice or investment advice
  • provide employment information
  • provide account information
  • give us your contact information or pay us via a check
  • make a wire transfer or money movement authorization
  • share your government-issued ID or your driver’s license

Why can’t I limit all sharing?

Federal law gives you the right to limit only

  • sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes—information
    about your creditworthiness
  • affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you

State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to
limit sharing. [See below for more on your rights under state law.]

Definitions

Affiliates

Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be
financial and nonfinancial companies.

  • Our affiliates include Focus Operating, LLC, Buckingham Strategic
    Wealth, LLC and Buckingham Strategic Partners, LLC.

Nonaffiliates

Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be
financial and nonfinancial companies.

  • Buckingham Wealth Partners does not share with nonaffiliates so
    they can market to you.

Joint marketing

A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that
together market financial products or services to you.

  • Buckingham Wealth Partners does not jointly market.

Other important information

  • If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your
    personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy
    Act (CCPA), visit the CCPA Privacy Notice.
  • If you have questions please call our compliance department at (800) 711-2027 or go to our website at
    http://buckinghamadvisor.com/.